Green Card Expirations

Thứ Tư, 04 Tháng Hai 201521:13(Xem: 6870)
Green Card Expirations

This week we look at dates important to permanent residents and to those applying to become permanent residents of the United States.

The expiration date of the Green Card is important. For people with a ten year Green Card, there is no expiration date on their status as lawful permanent resident. The expiration date only applies to the Green Card itself. However, this does not mean that the date on the green card should be ignored.

An expired 10 year Green Card is like an expired passport. If the US passport expires, the person is still an American citizen, but the expired passport cannot be used for travel outside the US. If the ten year Green Card expires, the permanent resident is still a permanent resident, but the expired Green Card cannot be used for international travel or to prove eligibility for employment.

Therefore, permanent residents with a ten year Green Card are encouraged to file form I-90 to renew the green card during the final six months of the card's validity.

Two Year Green Cards for Conditional Residents are different. Conditional permanent residence is granted in green card cases based upon marriage, when the marriage is less than two-years-old at the time the case is approved. Conditional residents must file a petition to remove conditions within 90 days before the two year Green Card expires.

An expired two year card is different from an expired ten year Green Card. When a ten year Green Card expires, the person still keeps the permanent resident status. However, for conditional permanent residents, the expiration date on their green cards means the end of their permanent resident status if they do not file the I-751 form on time.

In the 90-days before the end of the two-year period, the conditional resident must file an I-751 to "remove the conditions." Failure to file this I-751 during the 90 day period before the expiration date of the two year card will result in loss of permanent resident status and, potentially, even placement in removal (deportation) proceedings. Therefore, this deadline should be taken seriously.

The correct form to remove conditions for two year Green Card holders is the I-751. A frequent mistake by conditional permanent residents is filing the incorrect form at the end of the two-year period. Immigrants sometimes make a mistake and file a form I-90 application to replace a two year permanent resident card. The I-90 cannot be used to remove conditions and obtain a permanent Green Card. And, there have been many incidences of the USCIS accepting the I-90's. Months later, when CIS tells the applicants that the I-90 is not correct for them, the two year Green Cards have expired and the applicants have lost their permanent resident status.
--------------------------------------------------------

Q.1. What is the processing time for the I-90 and I-751 applications?

A.1. CIS is now processing these applications if they were received before May 2014.
--------------------------------------------------------
Q.2. For Conditional Permanent Residents, what happens if CIS does not approve the Green Card renewal application by the time the Green Card expires?
A.2. The CIS receipt notice for the I-751 serves as proof of continuing permanent resident status. USCIS automatically extends the green card and permanent residency status while they are deciding on the petition. So, if you have filed an I-751 you will remain in conditional resident status until they make a decision on your I-751.
--------------------------------------------------------

Q.3. For a two year conditional Green Card, what happens if the US citizen spouse refuses to sign the I-751 petition?

A.3. In such cases, there is usually a divorce. The divorce, plus evidence that the marriage was genuine, is enough to allow the foreign spouse to file the I-751 without the sponsor’s cooperation. If the foreign spouse has been abused physically or psychologically, and has evidence of this, then she can file the I-751 without a divorce and without the husband’s cooperation.

ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com www.facebook.com/rmiodp
Immigration Support Services - Tham Van Di Tru

9070 Bolsa Ave., Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388
Rang Mi - 47 Phung Khac Khoan, Q1, HCMC (848) 3914-7638

Thứ Ba, 04 Tháng Mười 2016(Xem: 3122)
A permanent resident who has remained outside the United States for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the United States and resume permanent residence. There is a returning resident special immigrant visa called the SB-1.
Thứ Ba, 14 Tháng Sáu 2016(Xem: 3514)
The State Department has told all consulates that they could return petitions to CIS in the US only if they had good reason to do so. This means that the consular officer must have some information that was not available when CIS approved the petition.
Chủ Nhật, 29 Tháng Năm 2016(Xem: 3958)
In the United States, if we look at Mr. Obama’s Presidential Job Approval Ratings, we see that in May this year, only 51% of Americans were satisfied with his work. His approval ratings from January 2009 till now have an average rating of only 47%.
Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4303)
In October 2009, the President signed a new law that allows eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat,regardless of how long the couple was married.
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 3909)
President Obama is facing the very real possibility of a deadlock at the Supreme Court.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4108)
On a recent show, we talked about residence requirements for Naturalization purposes.
Thứ Tư, 30 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 6762)
Every year, we bring you an update of visa activities at the US Consulate General in Saigon.
Thứ Tư, 23 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4294)
During the first week of April, over 100,000 hopeful job seekers will send their H1-B applications to USCIS. CIS will return the forms and fees to more than 40,000 of these applicants.
Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 3505)
There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.
Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4225)
On February 25, 2016, US CIS provided new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.