The I-864 Affidavit of Support (Part 1)

Thứ Tư, 13 Tháng Tư 201100:00(Xem: 58113)
The I-864 Affidavit of Support (Part 1)
Every immigrant needs a financial sponsor but the sponsors are sometimes uncertain about their responsibilities after the immigrant arrives in the US.

Why does the government require the Affidavit of Support? To put it briefly, the government wants the sponsor to be responsible if the immigrant gets public money, such as welfare. In theory, this means that the sponsor would have to pay back the welfare money to the government. In fact, in our many years of experience, we have never heard of the government asking any sponsor to pay back any money.

The Affidavit of Support requires sponsors to provide a reasonable amount of support for the immigrants. In most cases, we see that after the immigrants arrive in the US, they try to find a job as soon as possible. So they actually do not need any long term financial support from the financial sponsors.

Some immigrants may be eligible for emergency Medicaid, short-term non-cash emergency relief, free school lunches for their children, and no-cost immunizations, testing and treatment for communicable diseases. They would also be eligible for the usual unemployment benefits if they are laid off.

The old form I-864 Affidavit of Support had to be notarized. The current form does not require notarization, but it is still a legally enforceable document.

If an immigrant has legal bills, hospital bills, goes into debt through credit card use or gambling, or commits some crime, who is responsible for helping him? It is the immigrant who must help himself. The financial sponsor has no responsibility for such actions by the immigrant.

How long is the financial sponsor considered responsible for the immigrant? The financial obligations end when:

· The immigrant becomes a US Citizen, or
· Has worked for ten years, or
· Is no longer a permanent resident and has left the US.

Note that divorce does not end the Affidavit of Support obligations. If you sponsor a spouse, later divorce, you are still responsible.

Finally, if a sponsor dies, the sponsor’s surviving relatives are not required to continue the I-864 obligations.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
Q.1. Is it necessary to do a new Affidavit of Support if the immigrants are not given visas within one year after the sponsor signs the I-864?
A.1. It is not necessary to do a new I-864, but it is very necessary to update the supporting documents such bas employment verification, tax return and W2.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.2. My mother filed a petition to sponsor my brother. Does she need to submit an I-864 even if she has no income?
A.2. Yes, if she filed the I-130 petition, then she must do an I-864. Of course she will need co-sponsors or joint sponsors to meet the government requirements.
Thứ Ba, 04 Tháng Mười 2016(Xem: 3582)
A permanent resident who has remained outside the United States for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the United States and resume permanent residence. There is a returning resident special immigrant visa called the SB-1.
Thứ Ba, 14 Tháng Sáu 2016(Xem: 3977)
The State Department has told all consulates that they could return petitions to CIS in the US only if they had good reason to do so. This means that the consular officer must have some information that was not available when CIS approved the petition.
Chủ Nhật, 29 Tháng Năm 2016(Xem: 4721)
In the United States, if we look at Mr. Obama’s Presidential Job Approval Ratings, we see that in May this year, only 51% of Americans were satisfied with his work. His approval ratings from January 2009 till now have an average rating of only 47%.
Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4912)
In October 2009, the President signed a new law that allows eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat,regardless of how long the couple was married.
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4318)
President Obama is facing the very real possibility of a deadlock at the Supreme Court.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4603)
On a recent show, we talked about residence requirements for Naturalization purposes.
Thứ Tư, 30 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 7331)
Every year, we bring you an update of visa activities at the US Consulate General in Saigon.
Thứ Tư, 23 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4834)
During the first week of April, over 100,000 hopeful job seekers will send their H1-B applications to USCIS. CIS will return the forms and fees to more than 40,000 of these applicants.
Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 3916)
There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.
Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4559)
On February 25, 2016, US CIS provided new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.