Immigration Through Investment – Part 3: Transferring Funds to the U.S.

Thứ Năm, 16 Tháng Sáu 201100:00(Xem: 63076)
Immigration Through Investment – Part 3: Transferring Funds to the U.S.
There are two things that need to be considered when we talk about transferring money from Vietnam to the US for immigrant investors: One is the requirements of US CIS, and the other is the money transfer procedure set up by the Vietnamese government.

US CIS wants evidence that the investment funds were obtained through lawful means. The evidence that the capital was legally acquired may be demonstrated by:

· Foreign business registration records
· Personal and business tax returns, or other tax returns of any kind filed anywhere in the world within the previous five years
· Documents identifying any other source of money, such as the sale of property
· Certified copies of all pending civil or criminal actions and proceedings, or any private civil actions involving money judgments against the investor within the past 15 years
· CIS also says that the investment money cannot be borrowed money, so there has to be a paper trail showing the money was legally earned by the investor.

The Vietnamese regulations about money transfer appear to be applied on a case by case basis. An officer at a leading bank in Saigon said "Yes, the investor can open an account to transfer money/capital to the U.S." But she also said, "There is still no definite policy for the amount of money on each transfer. It will be determined by the documents which the investor submits to the bank”.

This bank officer said that the investor must have the following documents:

- Permit for investment abroad by the Ministry of Planning and Investment of Viet Nam.
- Permit to open an account to transfer money abroad from the governor of Viet Nam

- Certification for the investment from the foreign country.
- Certification for an account at an overseas bank.

Of course there are less complicated, more indirect ways of transferring money from Vietnam, but the immigrant investor must show that the money was legally obtained and is coming directly from his own earnings. Transferring money through an escrow account to a third country might not be acceptable.
Q.1. Is it possible to transfer money to the US without showing a complete paper trail of how it was earned? In other words, is any money transferred to the States through a banking institution able to be used by an immigrant investor?
A. 1. Even if the money is transferred through a bank, Green Card investors are required to provide evidence of the legal source of all investment capital. The money without the evidence is of no use for the Green Card investor.
Q.2. Can a Green Card investor open a bank account in the US, even without a Social Security number?
A. 2. Yes, if s/he has a "Tax Identification Number" (TIN), obtained by submitting a Form W7 to IRS.
Q.3. Does a Green Card investor have to pay taxes on money earned in the US?
A. 3. If income is earned, taxes must be paid.

Immigration Support Services-Tham Van Di Tru

14550 Magnolia St. #104 Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933 
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888 
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388 
42 Dang Thi Nhu, P. Nguyen Thai Binh, Q1, HCM (848) 3914-7638
Thứ Ba, 04 Tháng Mười 2016(Xem: 2593)
A permanent resident who has remained outside the United States for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the United States and resume permanent residence. There is a returning resident special immigrant visa called the SB-1.
Thứ Ba, 14 Tháng Sáu 2016(Xem: 3019)
The State Department has told all consulates that they could return petitions to CIS in the US only if they had good reason to do so. This means that the consular officer must have some information that was not available when CIS approved the petition.
Chủ Nhật, 29 Tháng Năm 2016(Xem: 3362)
In the United States, if we look at Mr. Obama’s Presidential Job Approval Ratings, we see that in May this year, only 51% of Americans were satisfied with his work. His approval ratings from January 2009 till now have an average rating of only 47%.
Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 3697)
In October 2009, the President signed a new law that allows eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat,regardless of how long the couple was married.
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 3479)
President Obama is facing the very real possibility of a deadlock at the Supreme Court.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 3272)
On a recent show, we talked about residence requirements for Naturalization purposes.
Thứ Tư, 30 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 6088)
Every year, we bring you an update of visa activities at the US Consulate General in Saigon.
Thứ Tư, 23 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 3816)
During the first week of April, over 100,000 hopeful job seekers will send their H1-B applications to USCIS. CIS will return the forms and fees to more than 40,000 of these applicants.
Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 3062)
There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.
Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 3774)
On February 25, 2016, US CIS provided new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.