Dream Act gets crowded Senate hearing, 10 years after it was last scheduled

Thứ Tư, 03 Tháng Tám 201100:00(Xem: 53461)
Dream Act gets crowded Senate hearing, 10 years after it was last scheduled
Ten years ago, in September 2001, the U.S. Senate scheduled a hearing on the Dream Act. On 28 July this year, there was another Dream Act hearing in the Senate. 
 
Critics say that the Dream Act will provide an incentive for future illegal immigration, but Homeland Security Secretary Janet Napolitano told senators that it doesn’t make sense to try to deport young people who are not a threat to public safety, who have grown up here and who want to contribute to our country by serving in the military or going to college.
 
The Dream Act would offer a path to citizenship for undocumented high school graduates who attend college or serve in the military. Why is it called the “Dream Act” ? “DREAM” is a short form of the
 
Development,
Relief and
Education for
Alien
Minors Act.
 
The purpose of the Dream Act is to give undocumented students a chance at becoming permanent residents. The legislation would give hundreds of thousands of young illegal immigrants a chance to gain legal status if they meet certain conditions:
 
If they entered the US before the age of 16,
If they have been here for five years,
If they are between 16 and 35 years old at the time of application for the Dream Act
If they graduated from high school or gained an equivalency degree, and
If they join the military or attend college.
 
They would be eligible for a 6-year conditional residency status after completing an associate degree or two years of military service. At the end of the 6-year period, if the individual has demonstrated good moral character, he or she could then apply for U.S. citizenship.
 
California and 11 other states have enacted their own “Dream Acts”, but these are just able to offer limited financial benefits to illegal alien students. The local state Dream Acts are only focused on education and can not offer immigration benefits. Immigration benefits can only be provided by the federal government.
 
Young people who are eligible for the federal Dream Act must enroll in an institution of higher education in order to pursue a bachelor's degree or higher degree, or they must enlist in one of the branches of the United States Military.

Questions/Answers:
Q.1. I was 16 years old when I entered the US. Do I qualify?
 
A.1. The proposed DREAM Act law says that you needed to be 15 and under when you entered the country. So no, you would not qualify.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Q.2. Does the DREAM Act help students who have not yet graduated high school?
 
A.2. Those who have not graduated high school or obtained a GED, and those who have not been accepted into college will be able to stay in this country. They will not be deported if they are enrolled full-time in primary or secondary school and are 12 years of age or older. After the student has completed high school or obtained a GED, they will then be eligible to apply for Conditional Permanent Residency under the Dream Act.
 
 
ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com
Immigration Support Services-Tham Van Di Tru

14550 Magnolia St. #104 Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933 
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888 
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388 
42 Dang Thi Nhu, P. Nguyen Thai Binh, Q1, HCM (848) 3914-7638
Thứ Ba, 04 Tháng Mười 2016(Xem: 3582)
A permanent resident who has remained outside the United States for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the United States and resume permanent residence. There is a returning resident special immigrant visa called the SB-1.
Thứ Ba, 14 Tháng Sáu 2016(Xem: 3978)
The State Department has told all consulates that they could return petitions to CIS in the US only if they had good reason to do so. This means that the consular officer must have some information that was not available when CIS approved the petition.
Chủ Nhật, 29 Tháng Năm 2016(Xem: 4722)
In the United States, if we look at Mr. Obama’s Presidential Job Approval Ratings, we see that in May this year, only 51% of Americans were satisfied with his work. His approval ratings from January 2009 till now have an average rating of only 47%.
Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4915)
In October 2009, the President signed a new law that allows eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat,regardless of how long the couple was married.
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4320)
President Obama is facing the very real possibility of a deadlock at the Supreme Court.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4605)
On a recent show, we talked about residence requirements for Naturalization purposes.
Thứ Tư, 30 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 7332)
Every year, we bring you an update of visa activities at the US Consulate General in Saigon.
Thứ Tư, 23 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4834)
During the first week of April, over 100,000 hopeful job seekers will send their H1-B applications to USCIS. CIS will return the forms and fees to more than 40,000 of these applicants.
Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 3917)
There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.
Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4561)
On February 25, 2016, US CIS provided new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.