The Obama Solution: Prosecutorial Discretion‏

Thứ Tư, 24 Tháng Tám 201100:00(Xem: 53485)
The Obama Solution: Prosecutorial Discretion‏
The Obama Administration plans to review 300,000 pending deportation cases with the intention of allowing illegal aliens to remain in the US if they do not have criminal convictions. The first people who will benefit from this policy are people who were brought to the U.S. as children, military veterans and spouses of military personnel.
 
There are more than 10 million people who are in the U.S. illegally. It is clear that the government can’t deport such a large number. So the Administration has developed a strategy that will use enforcement resources in a way that puts public safety and national security first. In other words, the government will target those illegal aliens who pose the greatest harm to our country, the ones with criminal convictions.
 
The Department of Homeland Security has prioritized the removal of people who have been convicted of crimes in the United States. DHS will make sure that they are not focusing their resources on deporting people who are low priorities for deportation. This includes individuals such as young people who were brought to this country as small children, and who know no other home. It also includes individuals such as military veterans and the spouses of active-duty military personnel. It makes no sense to spend enforcement resources on these low-priority cases.
 
DHS, along with the Department of Justice, will be reviewing the current deportation caseload to remove low-priority cases and instead they will deport people who have been convicted of crimes or pose a security risk.
 
And they will take steps to keep low-priority cases out of the deportation pipeline. They will be applying common sense guidelines to make these decisions, such as a person’s ties and contributions to the community, their family relationships and military service record. That means many illegal aliens will be able to stay in the United States indefinitely and apply for work permits.
 
The Department of Homeland Security will close the low-priority deportation cases. Illegal aliens whose cases are closed will be allowed to apply for work permits.
 
One senator said, “The Obama Administration has made the right decision in changing the way they handle deportations of DREAM Act students. These students are the future doctors, lawyers, teachers and, maybe, senators, who will make America stronger”.
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Q.1. If the federal DREAM Act becomes law, would students who qualify for that be on a path to citizenship?
 
A.1. Yes, the federal DREAM Act does offer a path to citizenship for qualified applicants.
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Q.2. Is President Obama’s solution the same thing as an Amnesty Program, with a path to a Green Card and citizenship?
 
A.2. No, there is no amnesty component in this temporary solution to the problem of ten million illegal aliens. Mr. Obama’s solution is just a way of focusing DHS resources on deporting convicted criminals and allowing non-criminal aliens to remain in the US to work. There is no provision for legalizing these people and allowing them to eventually apply for citizenship. However, the influence of ten million potential Latino voters cannot be ignored, and eventually they will probably all be eligible for some kind of legalization.

 
ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com
Immigration Support Services-Tham Van Di Tru

14550 Magnolia St. #104 Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933 
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888 
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388 
42 Dang Thi Nhu, P. Nguyen Thai Binh, Q1, HCM (848) 3914-7638
Thứ Ba, 04 Tháng Mười 2016(Xem: 3582)
A permanent resident who has remained outside the United States for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the United States and resume permanent residence. There is a returning resident special immigrant visa called the SB-1.
Thứ Ba, 14 Tháng Sáu 2016(Xem: 3978)
The State Department has told all consulates that they could return petitions to CIS in the US only if they had good reason to do so. This means that the consular officer must have some information that was not available when CIS approved the petition.
Chủ Nhật, 29 Tháng Năm 2016(Xem: 4722)
In the United States, if we look at Mr. Obama’s Presidential Job Approval Ratings, we see that in May this year, only 51% of Americans were satisfied with his work. His approval ratings from January 2009 till now have an average rating of only 47%.
Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4915)
In October 2009, the President signed a new law that allows eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat,regardless of how long the couple was married.
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4320)
President Obama is facing the very real possibility of a deadlock at the Supreme Court.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4605)
On a recent show, we talked about residence requirements for Naturalization purposes.
Thứ Tư, 30 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 7332)
Every year, we bring you an update of visa activities at the US Consulate General in Saigon.
Thứ Tư, 23 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4834)
During the first week of April, over 100,000 hopeful job seekers will send their H1-B applications to USCIS. CIS will return the forms and fees to more than 40,000 of these applicants.
Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 3917)
There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.
Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4561)
On February 25, 2016, US CIS provided new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.