Federal Change of Address Procedures Sept 2011

Thứ Tư, 28 Tháng Chín 201100:00(Xem: 42642)
Federal Change of Address Procedures Sept 2011
Failure to properly make an address change can lead to denials and other unfortunate immigration consequences. The government is urging applicants and petitioners to promptly notify U.S. CIS and NVC and the Consulate if there is any change in address. Mail forwarding by the local post office is sometimes slow or unreliable.
 
USCIS and the NVC have separate procedures for change of address, separate filing locations, and separate timeframes for submitting an address change. A change of address should be reported for each application type, petition, case, and family member with each government agency from which an immigration benefit is being sought. Applicants should use the most permanent address available.
 
Sponsors should keep copies of all correspondence sent to USCIS and NVC, and should use certified, registered, or return receipt mail to ensure proof of the mailing.
 
For USCIS, all applicants, petitioners, and beneficiaries are required by law to report a change of address to USCIS within 10 days of the address change. The best way to do this is to use the USCIS Online Change of Address, available at http://uscis.gov.
 
You can also report a change of address to USCIS by mail, using Form AR-11, Change of Address Card, but if you do it by mail, you must also call CIS to report the change. Thus, it is much easier to do it change the address online.
 
Email is also the best way to notify NVC of a change in a change of address. Contact them at nvcinquiry@state.gov.
 
Finally, the US Consulate in Saigon also needs to know if there is any change of address for the sponsor or beneficiary. Send an email to them at hcmcinfo@state.gov.
 
All of the government agencies require the spo0nsor to be responsible for keeping their address up to date. Mis-sent or undelivered mail could result in a case being denied.
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.1. Can’t I rely on the post office to forward mail to my new address?
 
A.1. Forwarding orders to the post office only last for six months. Most immigration cases take at least a year to process, so it is essential that sponsors keep in touch with CIS, NVC and the Consulate General.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.2. If I move frequently because of my work, can I ask CIS and NVC to send mail to my friend or relative?
 
A.2. That is only reliable if you are able to check with you friend or relative several times a week to see if you have received mail from CIS or NVC. Also, if NVC or CIS denies your case because you did not respond in a timely manner, you will find it difficult to prove that their mail to you was lost or forgotten by your relative or friend

ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com
Immigration Support Services-Tham Van Di Tru

9070 Bolsa Avenue, Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933 
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888 
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388 
42 Dang Thi Nhu, P. Nguyen Thai Binh, Q1, HCM (848) 3914-7638
Thứ Ba, 04 Tháng Mười 2016(Xem: 3582)
A permanent resident who has remained outside the United States for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the United States and resume permanent residence. There is a returning resident special immigrant visa called the SB-1.
Thứ Ba, 14 Tháng Sáu 2016(Xem: 3977)
The State Department has told all consulates that they could return petitions to CIS in the US only if they had good reason to do so. This means that the consular officer must have some information that was not available when CIS approved the petition.
Chủ Nhật, 29 Tháng Năm 2016(Xem: 4722)
In the United States, if we look at Mr. Obama’s Presidential Job Approval Ratings, we see that in May this year, only 51% of Americans were satisfied with his work. His approval ratings from January 2009 till now have an average rating of only 47%.
Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4915)
In October 2009, the President signed a new law that allows eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat,regardless of how long the couple was married.
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4320)
President Obama is facing the very real possibility of a deadlock at the Supreme Court.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4605)
On a recent show, we talked about residence requirements for Naturalization purposes.
Thứ Tư, 30 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 7332)
Every year, we bring you an update of visa activities at the US Consulate General in Saigon.
Thứ Tư, 23 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4834)
During the first week of April, over 100,000 hopeful job seekers will send their H1-B applications to USCIS. CIS will return the forms and fees to more than 40,000 of these applicants.
Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 3917)
There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.
Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4559)
On February 25, 2016, US CIS provided new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.