Advice to Students Going to Study in the US: Stay There Until You Have Finished Study. September 2012

Thứ Tư, 12 Tháng Chín 201200:00(Xem: 33632)
Advice to Students Going to Study in the US: Stay There Until You Have Finished Study. September 2012

When someone applies for a student visa the first time, the Consular officer does not have any way of predicting the student’s performance in the US. The Consul comes to a decision after evaluating all of the factors and being reasonably sure that the student will do well abroad.
 
If a student returns to Vietnam for a visit and if he needs to apply for a student visa renewal, the situation is entirely different. At the time of a visa renewal interview, the Consul has the opportunity to see exactly how the student has performed academically and also to evaluate or question any other factors that can determine the decision to renew or deny the application.
 
The Consul at a renewal interview can focus on any negative aspect of the student’s stay in the US: A GPA that is too low, failure to carry a full course load, or a suspicion that the student is working in the US without permission. In other words, by coming back to Vietnam for a visit, you are inviting a Consul to find a reason why your student visa should not be renewed.
 
One student was denied a renewal because the consul saw that the GPA was low and the student did not attend classes full time. The student had good reasons for this but the consul just said that his academic performance was not good enough to deserve a visa renewal.
 
Another case was rejected because the student returned to Vietnam for a visit after three years in the US. The consul assumed that the student remained in the US for those three years in order to work illegally. Though it is possible to get employment verification very easily, it is s really not possible to prove that someone did not work illegally.
 
In another case, when the student applied for F-1 visa renewal, he could not provide a copy of his transcript because it was lost during a hurricane. Application denied.
 
The results of all interviews are on file at the Consulate. When a student submits a second or third visa application, the consul first checks the previous record. If previous consuls denied the applications of this student, there is a 99% chance that the next consul will do the same. Consuls don’t want to over-ride a previous consul’s decision unless there is new, convincing evidence that the visa should be renewed.
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Q.1. Vietnamese families are close-knit units. Is it reasonable to expect a student to remain in the US for four years without coming home for a visit?
 
A.1. If the student has a very good GPA and there is no reason to suspect that he violated the terms of his visa, then a visit home might be risk-free. Otherwise, it would be better for family members in Vietnam to visit the student in the US.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Q.2. Is there any way to appeal a denial of student visa renewal?
 
A.2. The denial cannot be appealed. The rejected student would have to apply for a new visa interview.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 
ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com
Immigration Support Services-Tham Van Di Tru

9070 Bolsa Avenue, Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933 
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888 
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388 
42 Dang Thi Nhu, P. Nguyen Thai Binh, Q1, HCM (848) 3914-7638
Thứ Ba, 04 Tháng Mười 2016(Xem: 3122)
A permanent resident who has remained outside the United States for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the United States and resume permanent residence. There is a returning resident special immigrant visa called the SB-1.
Thứ Ba, 14 Tháng Sáu 2016(Xem: 3514)
The State Department has told all consulates that they could return petitions to CIS in the US only if they had good reason to do so. This means that the consular officer must have some information that was not available when CIS approved the petition.
Chủ Nhật, 29 Tháng Năm 2016(Xem: 3958)
In the United States, if we look at Mr. Obama’s Presidential Job Approval Ratings, we see that in May this year, only 51% of Americans were satisfied with his work. His approval ratings from January 2009 till now have an average rating of only 47%.
Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4303)
In October 2009, the President signed a new law that allows eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat,regardless of how long the couple was married.
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 3909)
President Obama is facing the very real possibility of a deadlock at the Supreme Court.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4108)
On a recent show, we talked about residence requirements for Naturalization purposes.
Thứ Tư, 30 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 6762)
Every year, we bring you an update of visa activities at the US Consulate General in Saigon.
Thứ Tư, 23 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4294)
During the first week of April, over 100,000 hopeful job seekers will send their H1-B applications to USCIS. CIS will return the forms and fees to more than 40,000 of these applicants.
Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 3505)
There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.
Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4225)
On February 25, 2016, US CIS provided new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.