S.744, CSPA, DOMA : All in one week

Thứ Hai, 01 Tháng Bảy 201300:00(Xem: 10652)
S.744, CSPA, DOMA : All in one week

Last week we saw three very important immigration events. In the Senate, there was a 68-32 vote in favor of the S.744 Comprehensive Immigration Reform bill. The House of Representatives will spend July in preparing their own version of an immigration reform law. Hopefully, a final version of the CIR will be available for the President's signature this Fall.

 In the Senate's version of the CIR, there are provisions for speeding up the processing of family based immigration cases, as well as providing more opportunities for skilled foreign workers and immigrant investors.

The biggest national news last week was the Supreme Court decision against the DOMA (Defense of Marriage Act). This means that same sex couples, legally married, are now eligible for immigration benefits. They will first have to find a state or country that allows same-sex marriage, and then they will have to provide extensive evidence of their relationship. This will be easier for couples who have been living together in the US for some time. In the case of a relationship of a Viet Kieu with a same-sex partner in Vietnam, there will have to be evidence of frequent communication, meetings, and commitment.

CSPA: Sponsoring children over 20 who were left behind in Vietnam. Last week the Supreme Court agreed to review the Child Status Protection Act. Until now, CIS has been saying that the parent of the child left behind must file an F2B petition after the parent arrives in the US. This would involve a wait of more than five years until the child could come to join the family in the US. A suit was filed against CIS last year, saying that the real intent of the law was to give the child in Vietnam the same priority date as on his parent's petition. In other words, the child would not have to wait for a long time after the parent arrived in the US. The child would reach the US in a year or less after his parent's arrival.

 This matter will be studied by the Supreme Court, though probably not till the Fall. In the meantime, it is possible that the CIR will settle the matter in favor of the children left behind.

 To many people, it seems that if the Supreme Court decided in favor of same-sex couples, they will also decide in favor of this type of family reunification case.

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q.1. What are some of the benefits of the S.744 for family-based immigration cases?

 A.1 The spouse and children of permanent residents will be moved to the immediate relative category, meaning that they will not have a waiting time. Such cases are usually completely processed within one year. Preference category visas that were reserved for the families of green card holders will then be available to other applicants, like adult children of US citizens and permanent residents, married children of US citizens and siblings of US citizens. This will reduce the waiting time for them.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q.2. For same-sex couples, what kind of evidence of relationship will CIS rerquire?

 A.2. It will probably take CIS and US Consulates several months to decide how to evaluate same-sex immigration cases. Length of relationship and clear indicators of commitment will be the most important factors.

 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q.3. According to the S.744, what will happen to F3 and F4 cases?

A.3. F3 cases of a citizen's married children will continue to be be eligible for the usual immigrant visa processing if the sponsor files the petition with CIS before the 31st birthday of the married child. For F4 cases, after the CIR takes effect, sponsors will have 18 months to file new petitions for F4 cases for siblings. After that, the F4 category will be eliminated.

 ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com
Immigration Support Services-Tham Van Di Tru

9070 Bolsa Avenue, Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933 
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888 
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388 
Cty Rang Mi: 47 Phung Khac Khoan, Q1, HCM (848) 3914-7638

Thứ Ba, 04 Tháng Mười 2016(Xem: 3764)
A permanent resident who has remained outside the United States for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the United States and resume permanent residence. There is a returning resident special immigrant visa called the SB-1.
Thứ Ba, 14 Tháng Sáu 2016(Xem: 4168)
The State Department has told all consulates that they could return petitions to CIS in the US only if they had good reason to do so. This means that the consular officer must have some information that was not available when CIS approved the petition.
Chủ Nhật, 29 Tháng Năm 2016(Xem: 4964)
In the United States, if we look at Mr. Obama’s Presidential Job Approval Ratings, we see that in May this year, only 51% of Americans were satisfied with his work. His approval ratings from January 2009 till now have an average rating of only 47%.
Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 5138)
In October 2009, the President signed a new law that allows eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat,regardless of how long the couple was married.
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4498)
President Obama is facing the very real possibility of a deadlock at the Supreme Court.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4804)
On a recent show, we talked about residence requirements for Naturalization purposes.
Thứ Tư, 30 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 7551)
Every year, we bring you an update of visa activities at the US Consulate General in Saigon.
Thứ Tư, 23 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4965)
During the first week of April, over 100,000 hopeful job seekers will send their H1-B applications to USCIS. CIS will return the forms and fees to more than 40,000 of these applicants.
Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4048)
There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.
Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4728)
On February 25, 2016, US CIS provided new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.