F4, F3, F2B cases under the new CIR

Thứ Tư, 24 Tháng Bảy 201300:00(Xem: 16187)
F4, F3, F2B cases under the new CIR
We continue to receive inquiries from worried sponsors about their pending cases, or new cases, if CIR becomes law. For F3 and F4 cases that are already on file with CIS or NVC, we assure our readers/listeners that there is nothing to worry about. Cases already submitted will be processed as usual. A new CIR will not change that. In fact, the new CIR might even speed up F3 and F4 processing of petitions that have been pending for some years.

New F3 cases: The CIR would restrict this category to petitions filed before the married child reaches the age of 31. So, if you are a US citizen who is thinking about sponsoring your married child who is under 31, you should do it as soon as possible.

New F4 cases: Cases already on file with CIS will continue to be processed as in the past, whether or not the new CIR becomes law. However, if the CIR does become law, new F4’s for siblings of US citizens will be accepted only for 18 months after the start of the new law. After that 18 month period, no more new F4 petitions will be accepted by CIS and the F4 category will disappear.

F2B cases for aged-out children left behind in Vietnam: It looks like these children will have two chances to recapture the priority date of their parent’s petition and avoid a long waiting time. The Supreme Court has agreed to review this matter and we are confident that they will rule in favor of these children. Also, according to the new CIR, these children will automatically receive their parent’s priority date when the parent files a new F2B petition after reaching the States.

The CIR also contains good news for DACA children. If the new CIR becomes law, children who now have DACA status will be eligible to apply for citizenship within 5 years.

The Merit visa category will also be of some help. One year after the new CIR takes effect, Merit visa applicants with pending F3 and F4 petitions will be able to submit their applications.

So, aside from the possible disappearance of the F4 category, the new CIR is generally favorable for family based petitions. Also, keep in mind that the CIR is not a sure thing. There will be a lot of debate in Congress about this during the next few months and no one is guaranteeing that there will actually be immigration reform during this year.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.1. Is it better to wait to see if the CIR passes, or should new F3, F4 and F2B petitions be filed now?
A.1. There is nothing to be gained by waiting. The best advice is to file now, get the priority date for your petition, and then follow closely what happens in Washington. RMI offices have been quite busy recently helping new clients to file these petitions.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.2. According to the new CIR, F2A cases for spouse and children of permanent residents will be converted to the Immediate Relative category. What will happen to the visas that were reserved for F2A cases in the past?
A.2. The F2A visa numbers will be distributed to other preference categories and that will help to speed up processing for F1, F2B, F3, and F4 cases.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.3. If 11 million illegal aliens receive Green Cards, won’t this create a problem for visa applicants outside the US?
A.3. The Obama administration has said that the illegal aliens will go to the back of the line and will not interfere with the visa processing of those who are applying for legal entry to the US.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com
Immigration Support Services-Tham Van Di Tru

9070 Bolsa Avenue, Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933 
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888 
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388 
Cty Rang Mi: 47 Phung Khac Khoan, Q1, HCM (848) 3914-7638

Thứ Ba, 04 Tháng Mười 2016(Xem: 3764)
A permanent resident who has remained outside the United States for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the United States and resume permanent residence. There is a returning resident special immigrant visa called the SB-1.
Thứ Ba, 14 Tháng Sáu 2016(Xem: 4168)
The State Department has told all consulates that they could return petitions to CIS in the US only if they had good reason to do so. This means that the consular officer must have some information that was not available when CIS approved the petition.
Chủ Nhật, 29 Tháng Năm 2016(Xem: 4964)
In the United States, if we look at Mr. Obama’s Presidential Job Approval Ratings, we see that in May this year, only 51% of Americans were satisfied with his work. His approval ratings from January 2009 till now have an average rating of only 47%.
Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 5138)
In October 2009, the President signed a new law that allows eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat,regardless of how long the couple was married.
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4498)
President Obama is facing the very real possibility of a deadlock at the Supreme Court.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4804)
On a recent show, we talked about residence requirements for Naturalization purposes.
Thứ Tư, 30 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 7551)
Every year, we bring you an update of visa activities at the US Consulate General in Saigon.
Thứ Tư, 23 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4965)
During the first week of April, over 100,000 hopeful job seekers will send their H1-B applications to USCIS. CIS will return the forms and fees to more than 40,000 of these applicants.
Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4048)
There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.
Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4728)
On February 25, 2016, US CIS provided new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.