ATTORNEY OPEN HOUSE AT THE US CONSULATE GENERAL IN SAIGON

Thứ Tư, 12 Tháng Ba 201400:00(Xem: 5822)
ATTORNEY OPEN HOUSE AT THE US CONSULATE GENERAL IN SAIGON
Robert Mullins and other immigration practitioners with a high volume of cases at the Consulate were invited to an Attorney Open House held on 05 March. The purpose of the Open House was to explain the latest procedures in both Non-Immigrant and Immigrant processing in Saigon.

Unfortunately, air-conditioning will not be installed, so the experience at the Consulate will continue to be uncomfortable for several months a year. 

Perhaps starting in June, applicants will not be admitted to Consulate until 15 minutes before their appointment time. The goal of the Consulate is to have visa applicants within 45 minutes.

There are eight consuls who conduct visa interviews in the mornings. Afternoons are reserved for submission of requested documents, CSPA determinations and DNA blood sample collection.

Fiancée Visa applicants and Tourist and Business Visa applicants must register online in order to get an appointment. Immigrant Visa applicants must also register online, but not for an appointment. They need to do that online registration in order to provide their address to the Consulate for delivery of visa and passport after they have been approved. Applicants do not have to pay for the EMS delivery of visas because this fee is now included in the pre-interview application fee.

The new regulations require Fiancée visa applicants to make a visa interview appointment online. However, they should not do this until after the Consulate has contacted them to tell them that their petition has arrived in Saigon.

DNA Testing: The procedure must begin with a request by CIS or the Consulate for DNA testing. After this is authorized by the Consulate, the petitioner contacts an approved lab in the US. The lab sends the blood collection kit to the Consulate and blood sample are taken by IOM representatives who sit at the American Citizen Services section to collect the blood draws. Of course this is air-conditioned, much to the relief of mothers holding infants.

The Immigrant Visa Chief pointed out that DNA testing is not done as frequently as in the past. Sometimes CIS continues to suggest it when there is a delayed registration of birth, but the policy at the Consulate now is to explore all possible options before requiring DNA testing.

American Citizen Services: An appointment is needed for all visits to the ACS, for passport renewals, adding pages to a passport, notarizations, and any other needs. For emergency cases, US citizens can access the ACS without an appointment.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.1. What is the Consulate’s policy about DNA testing?
A.1. The Consulate now prefers to ask the applicants for all available evidence rather than quickly suggesting DNA testing. DNA requests at the Consulate have decreased, though CIS often asks for DNA testing if the birth of a child was late-registered by even a few years.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.2. When should Fiancée visa applicants make an online appointment for an interview?
A.2. They should wait until they are contacted by the Consulate.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q. 3. What is the main reason why some affidavits of support are not accepted by the Consulate?
A.3. The reason is very simple: The sponsor or joint sponsor forgot to sign the affidavit.

 
ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com www.facebook.com/rmiodp
Immigration Support Services - Tham Van Di Tru 

9070 Bolsa Ave., Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388
Rang Mi - 47 Phung Khac Khoan, Q1, HCMC (848) 3914-7638
Thứ Ba, 04 Tháng Mười 2016(Xem: 3517)
A permanent resident who has remained outside the United States for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the United States and resume permanent residence. There is a returning resident special immigrant visa called the SB-1.
Thứ Ba, 14 Tháng Sáu 2016(Xem: 3881)
The State Department has told all consulates that they could return petitions to CIS in the US only if they had good reason to do so. This means that the consular officer must have some information that was not available when CIS approved the petition.
Chủ Nhật, 29 Tháng Năm 2016(Xem: 4641)
In the United States, if we look at Mr. Obama’s Presidential Job Approval Ratings, we see that in May this year, only 51% of Americans were satisfied with his work. His approval ratings from January 2009 till now have an average rating of only 47%.
Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4774)
In October 2009, the President signed a new law that allows eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat,regardless of how long the couple was married.
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4239)
President Obama is facing the very real possibility of a deadlock at the Supreme Court.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4520)
On a recent show, we talked about residence requirements for Naturalization purposes.
Thứ Tư, 30 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 7198)
Every year, we bring you an update of visa activities at the US Consulate General in Saigon.
Thứ Tư, 23 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4752)
During the first week of April, over 100,000 hopeful job seekers will send their H1-B applications to USCIS. CIS will return the forms and fees to more than 40,000 of these applicants.
Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 3851)
There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.
Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4513)
On February 25, 2016, US CIS provided new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.