Applying For A Permanent Green Card

Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 201100:00(Xem: 59388)
Applying For A Permanent Green Card
In marriage and fiancée cases, the alien spouse receives a Conditional Green Card. Two years later, the spouse must apply for a Permanent Green Card. The application for the Permanent Green Card must be accompanied by evidence of the relationship from the date of the marriage up to the present date. In other words, the couple should keep all of the evidence of relationship that they showed to the Consulate in Saigon, and continue keeping evidence of the marriage after the spouse enters the US .

CIS wants at least the following:

 Birth certificates of children born to the marriage
 Lease or mortgage contracts showing joint occupancy or joint ownership
 Joint savings or checking accounts, joint tax returns
 Insurance policies, utility bills
 Affidavits by at least two people who have known the couple since the beginning of the marriage
 Copies of any evidence of the relationship after the marriage registration, while the spouse was waiting for the visa interview in Vietnam
 Any other evidence that will show that the marriage is genuine

In marriage cases, this means the couple should keep evidence for the year or two while the spouse was still in Vietnam , and also the two years while the spouse was a Conditional Permanent Resident.

If CIS denies the application because there is not enough evidence, they will issue a Notice to Appear. If the couple cannot satisfy CIS, the alien spouse may be facing Removal or Deportation proceedings. And that means spending a lot of money to hire a lawyer.

It is possible for the alien spouse to apply for a Permanent Green Card without the sponsor if the sponsor has died, or if they were divorced, or if the alien spouse was abused by the sponsor.

If the alien spouse is filing the application jointly with the US spouse, the form must be sent to CIS during the 90 days before the second anniversary of the Conditional Green Card. If the alien spouse needs to file alone, because of the death of the sponsor, or divorce, or extreme cruelty by the sponsor, then the application can be filed at any time after receiving the Conditional Green Card.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.1. What happens if the couple just forget to apply for the Permanent Green Card?
A.1. If the petition is not filed on time, the alien spouse will automatically lose permanent resident status when the conditional green card expires and will risk facing deportation. If you file late, you have to show that the late filing was due to extraordinary circumstances beyond your control. Just forgetting to file is not an acceptable reason.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.2. What evidence is needed to show CIS that there was physical abuse or extreme cruelty?
A.2. CIS wants to see copies of reports or records issued by police, judges, medical personnel and social service agencies.
Thứ Ba, 04 Tháng Mười 2016(Xem: 3582)
A permanent resident who has remained outside the United States for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the United States and resume permanent residence. There is a returning resident special immigrant visa called the SB-1.
Thứ Ba, 14 Tháng Sáu 2016(Xem: 3977)
The State Department has told all consulates that they could return petitions to CIS in the US only if they had good reason to do so. This means that the consular officer must have some information that was not available when CIS approved the petition.
Chủ Nhật, 29 Tháng Năm 2016(Xem: 4721)
In the United States, if we look at Mr. Obama’s Presidential Job Approval Ratings, we see that in May this year, only 51% of Americans were satisfied with his work. His approval ratings from January 2009 till now have an average rating of only 47%.
Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4912)
In October 2009, the President signed a new law that allows eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat,regardless of how long the couple was married.
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4318)
President Obama is facing the very real possibility of a deadlock at the Supreme Court.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4603)
On a recent show, we talked about residence requirements for Naturalization purposes.
Thứ Tư, 30 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 7331)
Every year, we bring you an update of visa activities at the US Consulate General in Saigon.
Thứ Tư, 23 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4834)
During the first week of April, over 100,000 hopeful job seekers will send their H1-B applications to USCIS. CIS will return the forms and fees to more than 40,000 of these applicants.
Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 3916)
There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.
Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4559)
On February 25, 2016, US CIS provided new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.