Processing applications of Widows and Widowers of Deceased U.S. Citizens

Thứ Tư, 18 Tháng Năm 201100:00(Xem: 50543)
Processing applications of Widows and Widowers of Deceased U.S. Citizens
In October 2009, the President signed the FY2010 DHS Appropriations Act into law, allowing eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat, regardless of how long the couple was married.

The new law removes the two-year marriage requirement that was necessary for a widow to qualify for permanent resident status as an immediate relative of her late U.S. citizen spouse. Also, when a widow qualifies as an immediate relative under the new law, her unmarried minor children will also qualify for the same status. The law applies to widows living abroad, who are seeking immigrant visas, and to widows in the United States, who want to become permanent residents based on their marriage. The only “Two Year” requirement in the new law is that the widow must file the Green Card application with 2 years of the death of the citizen spouse.
 
The widow must show that she was the citizen’s legal spouse, that the marriage was genuine, not just for immigration purposes, and that she has not remarried.
 
As of October 28, 2009, any pending Form I-130 that was filed on a widow’s behalf before the citizen spouse’s death will automatically convert to a widow’s Form I-360 Petition. In addition, any Form I-130 that has been pending with CIS because of the petitioner’s death will be reconsidered according to the new law. USCIS will notify the widow in writing that her Form I-130 has been reopened and processed as a Form I-360 Widow petition.
 
If the Form I-130 was approved before U.S. citizen petitioner’s death, it will automatically convert to an approved I-360. Unmarried minor children of the widow will also be eligible to apply for an immigrant visa or adjustment of status based on the approved Form I-360.
 
The same applies to a widow’s I-485 application for Permanent Residence: If the Green Card application was not yet approved by CIS because of the Petitioner’s death, USCIS will notify applicants in writing that their Form I-485 case has been reopened.
 
If the widow entered the United States as a K-1 nonimmigrant and filed an I-485 after marrying the deceased U.S. citizen, she will be considered the beneficiary of an I-360 Widow petition.
 
If a widow with an approved Form I-130 and a pending Form I-485 left the United States voluntarily after her petitioning U.S. citizen spouse died, and in that way “abandoned” his or her adjustment application, the approved Form I-130 is automatically converted to an approved Form I-360, so that the widow may apply for an immigrant visa abroad.
 
Widows of citizens who died before October 28, 2009, without filing an I-130, will have until October 28, 2011, to file a Form I-360, Petition for Widow, for themselves and their unmarried minor children. A widow whose citizen spouse died on or after October 28, 2009, will have two years from the date of the citizen spouse’s death to file their Form I-360.
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Q.1. Where do I file the Form I-360?
A.1. With the CIS Vermont Service Center
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Q.2. As a widow(er) of a U.S. citizen, am I required to submit a Form I-864, Affidavit of Support?
A.2. No. A widow of a citizen and her accompanying children are not required to submit Form I-864, Affidavit of Support.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Q.3 If I become a permanent resident based on my marriage to my deceased spouse, will I have to submit Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence?
 
A.3. No. The widow’s Green Card will be permanent, not just for 2 years.
 
ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com
Immigration Support Services-Tham Van Di Tru

14550 Magnolia St. #104 Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933 
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888 
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388 
42 Dang Thi Nhu, P. Nguyen Thai Binh, Q1, HCM (848) 3914-7638
Thứ Ba, 04 Tháng Mười 2016(Xem: 3582)
A permanent resident who has remained outside the United States for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the United States and resume permanent residence. There is a returning resident special immigrant visa called the SB-1.
Thứ Ba, 14 Tháng Sáu 2016(Xem: 3977)
The State Department has told all consulates that they could return petitions to CIS in the US only if they had good reason to do so. This means that the consular officer must have some information that was not available when CIS approved the petition.
Chủ Nhật, 29 Tháng Năm 2016(Xem: 4721)
In the United States, if we look at Mr. Obama’s Presidential Job Approval Ratings, we see that in May this year, only 51% of Americans were satisfied with his work. His approval ratings from January 2009 till now have an average rating of only 47%.
Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4914)
In October 2009, the President signed a new law that allows eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat,regardless of how long the couple was married.
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4318)
President Obama is facing the very real possibility of a deadlock at the Supreme Court.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4605)
On a recent show, we talked about residence requirements for Naturalization purposes.
Thứ Tư, 30 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 7332)
Every year, we bring you an update of visa activities at the US Consulate General in Saigon.
Thứ Tư, 23 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4834)
During the first week of April, over 100,000 hopeful job seekers will send their H1-B applications to USCIS. CIS will return the forms and fees to more than 40,000 of these applicants.
Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 3917)
There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.
Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4559)
On February 25, 2016, US CIS provided new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.