Various Items

Thứ Tư, 18 Tháng Chín 201300:00(Xem: 10085)
Various Items

The F2A category, for the spouse and minor children of Permanent Residents, has been current since 01 August. That means any new F2A petitions that are filed with CIS before October 1st will be eligible for processing without a waiting time.
 In October, the Department of State will go back to using a cutoff date for F2A’s, but this will be 08 September 2013. In other words, the F2A’s will remain very near current during October.
 If any potential F2A sponsors have not yet filed petitions, this is the perfect time to do so, in order to avoid long waiting times in future.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
The DS230 Immigrant Visa Application has been replaced by the DS-260 Immigrant Visa Electronic Application. Any immigrant visa cases that were not fully processed by NVC before September must now use the new electronic DS260 to apply for a visa. All of our RMI offices in California and Vietnam have started using the DS260 and can answer any questions you might have about the form.
 
To complete and submit the DS260 form online, you must have:

· Internet access
· Your NVC Case Number
· Your NVC Invoice I.D. number
 
You can access the DS-260 from the Consular Electronic Application Center (CEAC) website, by going to ImmigrantVisas.state.gov and clicking on “Submit Visa Application and Civil Documents,” or on the website of the U.S. Consulate General in Saigon.

Visa applicants in Vietnam should not bring the DS260 with them to the interview. The interviewing officer will have full access to review the application online.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Republicans Reject Citizenship Path In Comprehensive Immigration Reform Plans. It's getting very clear that congressional Republicans aren't going to support a path to citizenship in any comprehensive immigration reform legislation this year.

Earlier this month, the Republican National Committee passed a resolution that called on Congress to pass an immigration reform bill before next year, but the resolution didn't include a path to citizenship for any class of immigrant, including childhood arrivals covered by DREAM Act proposals. The RNC would allow the DREAMers only two-year renewable work permits and legal status, but nothing permanent.

Those against a path to citizenship feel that it is generous enough to allow illegal immigrants a path to legal immigrant status. They should not be given a path to citizenship as a reward for violating our immigration laws.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.1. The National Visa Center and Department of State and CIS now require that certain forms be submitted on line. What about visa applicants who don’t have access to the internet or cannot use computers?
A.1. Online filing is just starting in many government agencies. In future, everything will be done online. Paper forms are quickly disappearing. Those who cannot use computers will need to find someone to help them.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.2. What will happen if Congress does not pass any immigration reform laws this year?
A.2. If Congress fails to pass a CIR this year, the whole issue will probably disappear unless Mr. Obama can find some way to use his Executive powers to make changes in the immigration rules.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q.3. Why is the Department of State making it easier for Permanent Residents to sponsor their families?
A.3. The State Department felt that there were not enough families applying for F2A visas and the Department is trying to encourage all who are eligible to start or continue with their applications.
ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com
Immigration Support Services-Tham Van Di Tru

9070 Bolsa Avenue, Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933 
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888 
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388 
Cty Rang Mi: 47 Phung Khac Khoan, Q1, HCM (848) 3914-7638

Thứ Ba, 04 Tháng Mười 2016(Xem: 3618)
A permanent resident who has remained outside the United States for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the United States and resume permanent residence. There is a returning resident special immigrant visa called the SB-1.
Thứ Ba, 14 Tháng Sáu 2016(Xem: 4021)
The State Department has told all consulates that they could return petitions to CIS in the US only if they had good reason to do so. This means that the consular officer must have some information that was not available when CIS approved the petition.
Chủ Nhật, 29 Tháng Năm 2016(Xem: 4745)
In the United States, if we look at Mr. Obama’s Presidential Job Approval Ratings, we see that in May this year, only 51% of Americans were satisfied with his work. His approval ratings from January 2009 till now have an average rating of only 47%.
Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4954)
In October 2009, the President signed a new law that allows eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat,regardless of how long the couple was married.
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4348)
President Obama is facing the very real possibility of a deadlock at the Supreme Court.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4641)
On a recent show, we talked about residence requirements for Naturalization purposes.
Thứ Tư, 30 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 7372)
Every year, we bring you an update of visa activities at the US Consulate General in Saigon.
Thứ Tư, 23 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4848)
During the first week of April, over 100,000 hopeful job seekers will send their H1-B applications to USCIS. CIS will return the forms and fees to more than 40,000 of these applicants.
Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 3942)
There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.
Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4579)
On February 25, 2016, US CIS provided new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.