Will a K3 Petition Speed Up Your Wife’s Immigrant Visa Case?

Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Mười 201300:00(Xem: 10772)
Will a K3 Petition Speed Up Your Wife’s Immigrant Visa Case?
CIS says they try to complete processing of spouse petitions within six months, but it seems that right now, it is taking CIS in California about nine months to process a petition for the spouse of a US citizen.

Is there any way to bring your spouse to the US faster? It is difficult to provide a definite answer because everything depends on the workloads of the various CIS offices, and NVC and the US Consulate in Saigon. However, there is an option and sometimes it works. We are talking about the K3 visa.

K-3 visas are available to the spouse and minor children of US citizens, if the citizen sponsor has filed an immigrant visa petition and if this petition has NOT YET been approved by CIS. The sponsor must also file an I-129F petition as part of the K-3 application procedure.

The K-3 visa allows the applicants to go to the U.S., to wait here until CIS approves their petitions. After the petition is approved, they can apply for a Green Card. There is no need to file for K3 if the petitioner does not wish to. He can wait for CIS-US to finish processing.

The K3 visa sounds like a good idea for couples who don’t want to wait for CIS to finish processing the marriage petition. But, is it really a good option?

First of all, according to California CIS, right now the processing time for spouse petitions and K3 petitions in California is about the same, with a difference of maybe 2 or 3 months, so there is no clear advantage to filing a K3 petition.

And, there can be a major dis-advantage to doing a K3. The K3 is based on a spouse petition that is waiting for CIS approval. Therefore, the US Consulate in Saigon does not know if CIS will approve or deny that spouse petition. The result is that the US Consulate examines K3 cases very closely, and denials are higher for K3 cases than for spouse cases without the K3 application.

Another reason why the Consulate hesitates to approve K3 cases is that the Affidavit of Support for these cases is not legally binding.

Finally, a spouse who enters the US on a K3 visa is still a non-immigrant. That means no Green Card is available until CIS completes the processing of the spouse petition. And, the wait for a Green Card could take another 12 months or more. In contrast, a spouse who enters the US as an Immigrant will automatically receive the Green Card in the mail within 2 or 3 months after entry.

So, based on our observations, at this time the K3 is an option for spouse cases but it is not a guarantee of faster processing.

______________________________________________________________________________________________________
Q.1. If the US Consulate denies a K3 visa application, what happens to the spouse petition that is with CIS in America?
A.1. If the K3 is denied because of lack of evidence or because of financial problems, it may still be possible to be interviewed again after CIS has approved the spouse petition. _____________________________________________________________________________
Q.2. To save time, can I file the K3 application with CIS at the same time that I file the immigrant visa petition for my wife?
A.2. You have to wait until you have filed the immigrant visa petition (I-130) and receive a fee receipt from INS. After that you can file the K3 application.
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Q.3. My wife’s petition is at the National Visa Center in New Hampshire, but it seems like it’s taking a long time for her to get an appointment for her visa interview. Can I file the K3 application to speed things up?
A.3. The K3 cannot be used to speed up NVC processing. It is only for cases that are with CIS, waiting for approval.
 
ROBERT MULLINS INTERNATIONAL www.rmiodp.com
Immigration Support Services-Tham Van Di Tru

9070 Bolsa Avenue, Westminster CA 92683 (714) 890-9933 
779 Story Road, Ste. 70, San Jose, CA 95122 (408) 294-3888 
6930 65th St. Ste. #105, Sacramento CA 95823 (916) 393-3388 
Cty Rang Mi: 47 Phung Khac Khoan, Q1, HCM (848) 3914-7638

Thứ Ba, 04 Tháng Mười 2016(Xem: 3582)
A permanent resident who has remained outside the United States for longer than one year, or beyond the validity period of a Re-entry Permit, will require a new immigrant visa to enter the United States and resume permanent residence. There is a returning resident special immigrant visa called the SB-1.
Thứ Ba, 14 Tháng Sáu 2016(Xem: 3977)
The State Department has told all consulates that they could return petitions to CIS in the US only if they had good reason to do so. This means that the consular officer must have some information that was not available when CIS approved the petition.
Chủ Nhật, 29 Tháng Năm 2016(Xem: 4721)
In the United States, if we look at Mr. Obama’s Presidential Job Approval Ratings, we see that in May this year, only 51% of Americans were satisfied with his work. His approval ratings from January 2009 till now have an average rating of only 47%.
Thứ Tư, 27 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4912)
In October 2009, the President signed a new law that allows eligible widows or widowers of U.S. citizens to qualify for permanent resident status regardless of how long the couple was married. Repeat,regardless of how long the couple was married.
Thứ Năm, 21 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4318)
President Obama is facing the very real possibility of a deadlock at the Supreme Court.
Thứ Tư, 06 Tháng Tư 2016(Xem: 4603)
On a recent show, we talked about residence requirements for Naturalization purposes.
Thứ Tư, 30 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 7331)
Every year, we bring you an update of visa activities at the US Consulate General in Saigon.
Thứ Tư, 23 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4834)
During the first week of April, over 100,000 hopeful job seekers will send their H1-B applications to USCIS. CIS will return the forms and fees to more than 40,000 of these applicants.
Thứ Năm, 17 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 3917)
There are a number of requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for U.S. citizenship. Among the most complicated of these are the residency requirements, which look at how long you've been living in the U.S. and your immigration status during that time.
Thứ Tư, 09 Tháng Ba 2016(Xem: 4559)
On February 25, 2016, US CIS provided new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.